Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate 70% (SLES 70)
Sodium lauryl ether sulfate (SLES)
RO(CH2CH2O)nSO3Na R: C12-14alkyl n:1~3
Performance and application:
SLES is a kind of anionic surfactant with excellent performances. It performs good decontamination, emulsifying, wetting, densifying and foaming, with good solvency, wide compatibility, strong tolerance to hard water, high biodegradation, and low irritation to skin and eyes. It is widely used in liquid detergent, such as dishwashing, shampoo, bubble bath and handwashing, etc. SLES can also be used in washing powder and detergent for heavy dirty. In textile, printing and dyeing, oil and leather industries, it can be used in the lubricant, dyeing agent, cleaner, foaming agent and degreasing agent.
Appearance ( 25oC)
white to yellowish paste
Active matter, %
Sodium sulfate, %
Unsulfated matter, %
Ph value(25oC, 1%a.m.)
Packaging: 110kg, 160kg, 170kg or 220kg(N.W.) per plastic drum(lined with plastic bag).